Privacy Policy

1. Your privacy

1.1      Your privacy is important to McKay Business Services (‘us/we’).
1.2      This privacy policy:
1.2.1   sets out how we manage personal information; and
1.2.2   is a key tool that we use to ensure that we manage personal information in an open and transparent way.
1.3      We follow and implement the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’) contained in the Australian Privacy Act 1988.
1.4      A copy of the APPs can be found in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act. Please visit www.comlaw.gov.au to view and download a copy of the Privacy Act.

2. Personal information we collect and hold

2.1      The personal information that we collect and hold:
2.1.1   is information reasonably necessary for us to provide services of conveyancing initiatives related to residential and commercial property transactions and business transactions (‘Our Services’); and
2.1.2   will always depend on the nature of our relationship with you.
2.2      For example, the personal information that we collect depends on whether you are a buying or selling a property.
2.3      If you do not provide us with the information that we reasonably require to provide Our Services we may not be able to engage with or assist you.
2.4      The type of information we might collect and hold includes:
2.4.1   identification details (birth certificate, drivers licence, passport, proof of age card etc);
2.4.2   general contact details (including full name, address, telephone numbers and email address).2.4.3 Statutory Searches obtained from the SA Government, local Council, Strata Corporation and other bodies;
2.4.4   We will not collect or disclose sensitive information about an individual unless the individual consents;
2.5      Depending on our relationship with you, we may collect personal or sensitive information about you when:
2.5.1   you provide information to us;
2.5.2   you make an enquiry with us;
2.5.3   sign up or subscribe to a newsletter;
2.5.4   we arrange or agree to provide any of Our Services to you;
2.5.5   when you visit our website.
2.6      We may obtain information about you from public and media resources (Including social media).
2.7      It is our preference to keep personal information we collect in an electronic form. We hold and maintain electronic data in a secure and controlled database which is continuously protected and monitored. Where we hold hard copies of your personal information it is kept securely and access is restricted.
2.8      If you prefer that you are not identified when dealing with us in a particular matter, please let us know so that we can discuss this with you and let you know if it is practicable when providing Our Services. If it is impracticable to use a pseudonym or not identify you we will let you know and destroy any personal information that you have provided.

3. Purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

3.1      We may use and disclose personal information only for the purpose it was collected or held or for a lawful related purpose.
3.2      You agree that we may disclose personal information if you have provided your prior consent.
3.3      We will not disclose personal information to overseas recipients. If it becomes apparent that in order to provide Our Services it is necessary to disclose personal information to an overseas recipient we will seek your consent prior to doing so.

4. How you may access personal information that we hold about you

4.1      Please contact us at the address set out below if you would like access to any personal information that we hold about you:
PO Box 390, Magill SA 5072
p: 8333 3525
f: 8333 3932
e: info@mckaybusiness.com.au
w: www.mckaybusiness.com.au
4.2      We will respond to any request for access to personal information within 10 business days of receiving a request.

5. Correction of personal information

5.1      We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any information we collect is correct.
5.2      We will consider and respond to any request by an individual to correct personal information and will take such steps that are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.
5.3      We will respond to any request to correct personal information within 10 business days of receiving a request.

6. Complaints

6.1      We will acknowledge receipt of any complaint about the use of Personal Information, a breach of this Privacy Policy, the APPs or the Privacy Act within 10 Business Days of receiving a complaint (‘a Complaint’).
6.2      We will try to resolve a Complaint as quickly as is possible.
6.3      If you are not satisfied with our response to a Complaint you can contact the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). A link to the OAIC website is set out below: http://www.oaic.gov.au/

7. How to obtain a copy of this privacy policy

7.1      Please contact us at the address referred to at paragraph 4.1 above to obtain a free copy of this privacy policy or download from our website at http://www.mckaybusiness.com.au/links/
7.2      Please let us know if you require a copy of the privacy policy in a particular form and we will try to provide it. Our standard practice is to provide hard copies or electronic copies as a pdf or Microsoft word file.